Congratulations all our students for making it through a challenging semester. Summer’s officially here and we can all enjoy a much-deserved period of research and relaxation. As we look forward to next year, we’re excited to see many of our students receive prestigious awards and fellowships:
External Grants
Andrianna Campbell: CASVA 12-month Chester Dale Fellowship
Joy Partridge: W.M. Keck Foundation Fellowship at the Huntington Library
Rachel Valinsky: Lost & Found Summer Archival Research Grant
Yusuke Isotani: Joan and Stanford Alexander Award, offered by the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston and Suntory Foundation Research Grant
Caroline Gillaspie: American Antiquarian Society summer seminar fellowship, 2016
Remi Poindexter: Havner Curatorial Internship at Crystal Bridges
Elizabeth Berkowitz: Paul Mellon Centre for British Art Research Support Grant, October 2015
Liz Donato: Society of Architectural Historians’ Scott Opler Endowment for New Scholars Study Tour Fellowship, Sept. 2015
Michelle Millar Fisher: Robert Storr Travel Grant, Oct 2015
Naraelle Hohensee: Samuel H. Kress Foundation Digital Grant, Fall 2015
Martha Schwendener: Warhol Art Writers Grant, December 2015
Gillian Sneed: Terra Foundation Travel Grant, Fall 2015
Internal Fellowship Awards
Social Science Research Council Dissertation Proposal Development Program
Nadiah Fellah
Abigail Lapin
Leila Harris
Early Research Pre-Dissertation Fellowship
Haeyun Park
Early Research Initiative Award for Archival Research in American Studies
Alice Walkiewicz
Betsy Hawley
Gillian Sneed
Danielle Stewart
Ana Perry
Mya Dosch
Early Research Initiative Award for Archival Research in African American and African Diaspora Studies
Maria Quinata
Dissertation Fellowship with the Committee for Interdisciplinary Science Studies
Joy Patridge
Provost’s Pre-Dissertation Summer Research Award
Caroline Gillaspie
Chelsea Haines
Graduate Center Dissertation Fellowships
Mya Dosch
Lauren Rosati
Bree Lehman
Saisha Grayson
Grad-B Fellowships
Gillian Sneed
Maya Harakawa
Paula Burleigh
Voorsanger Fellowship
Whitney Thompson
Mellon Curatorial Fellowships
Liz Hirsch (Dia Art Foundation)
Matilde Guidelli Guidi (Whitney Museum)
Kaegan Sparks (James Gallery)
Chloe Wyma (Queens Museum)
Goodman Travel Awards
Matteo Bellucci
Drew Bucilla
Alisa Tifentale
Joy Partridge
Aaron Slodounik
Gillian Sneed
Betsy Hawley
Chelsea Haines
Stephanie Huber
Sarah Mills
Amanda Wasielewski
Danielle Stewart
Mya Dosch
Leila Harris
Lizzie Berkowitz
Soo-ran Choi
Michelle Fisher
Erika Nelson
Eva Gratta
Lastly, our congratulations to incoming student Anna Ficek, winner of the Schuster Award for Outstanding MA thesis at Hunter College
For more GC Art History news, be sure to check out our Alumni Newsletter